Privacy statement

General information

The following information shall give you an overview about what happens with your personal data once you visit our website. Personal data relates to any data you can personally be identified by. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in the privacy statement listed below.

Data collection at our website

Who is responsible for data collection at our website?
Data collection at our website is made by the operator of the website. For contact information see the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. This mostly concerns technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or exact time of page view). The data collection automatically starts once you enter our website.

How do we use your data?

Some data collection is done to guarantee an error-free use of the website. Other data may be used for analyzing your usage behavior.

What are your legal rights concerning your data?

You have the right to receive information about origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. If you have any questions about this or on the subject of data protection, feel free to contact us at any time via the address indicated at the imprint. Furthermore, you may exercise your right of appeal at the relevant regulatory authorities.

Analytical tools and tools of third parties

When visiting our website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This mostly takes place by using cookies and so called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior usually takes place anonymously; the surfing behavior may not be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or inhibit it by not using certain tools. For more detailed information see the following privacy statement.

You may object to this analysis. You will find information about the opt-out options in this privacy statement.

 

 

General and obligatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your data very seriously. We keep your personal data confidential and use it accordingly to the relevant regulations of data security and this privacy statement.

When using this website, numerous personal data will be collected. Personal data relates to any data you can personally be identified by. The following privacy statement illustrates what data we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this takes place.

We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission over the internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may involve gaps in security. It is not possible to protect such data completely against the use by third parties.

Information about the responsible body

Responsible for data collection at this website is:

Peter Merten Gesellschaft m.b.H.

Puchgasse 9
1220 Vienna

Austria

Phone: +43 1 259 46 46
Email: office@merten.at

Responsible body shall be the management:

Ing. Peter Merten,

Address details see above

Withdrawal of your consent concerning data processing

Many data processing operations can only take place upon your explicit consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. This only requires an informal notification sent by email to us. The lawfulness of the data collected before your withdrawal shall remain unaffected.

Right of appeal at the relevant regulatory authorities

In case of infringement of the data protection law, the party concerned may exercise their right of appeal at the Austrian data protection authority, accessible via the following link: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

 

 

Right to data portability

We are obligated to send any data that was processed automatically on the basis of your approval or for the purpose of the performance of a contract to you or to a third party in a conventional machine-readable format. If you request a direct transmission of your data to another person in charge, it shall only take place as far as technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion

You are entitled within the framework of the applicable regulatory requirements to receive information about origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. If you have any questions about this or on the subject of data protection, feel free to contact us at any time via the address indicated at the imprint.

Withdrawal from advertising emails

The use of our contact information published as part of our duty to publish an imprint for the purpose of sending us any advertising or informational material that we did not expressly request is contradicted. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the case of unsolicited sending of promotional information, for instance in the form of spam emails.

 

Data collection at our website

Cookies

Websites partially use so called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies shall make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed by your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies that we use are so called “Session-Cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies will remain on your computer until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser at your next visit.

You can adjust your browser in a way that you are informed about the placement of cookies, may allow cookies only in individual cases, refuse to accept cookies in certain cases as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. The deactivation of cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Server log files

The provider of websites collects and saves information automatically in so called server log files. They are automatically transferred to us by your browser. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • exact time of server request
  • IP address

These data are not merged with other data sources.

Basis for this data collection is Art. 6 section 1 lit. f DSGVO that authorizes the collection of data for fulfillment of a contract or pre-contract measures.

Processing data (customer and contract data)

We survey, process and use personal data only as far as it is required for the establishment, content-related design or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This takes place on the basis of Art. 6 section 1 lit. b DSGVO that authorizes the collection of data for fulfillment of a contract or pre-contract measures. We survey, process and use personal data concerning the usage of our website (user data) only as far as this is required to enable the user to use or to render our services.

The collected customer data shall be deleted upon execution of the order or after termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods shall remain unaffected.

 

Analytical tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so called “Cookies”. These are text files that are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of your usage of this website. The information about your usage of this website created by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and saved there.

The storage of Google Analytics Cookies takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the analysis of the user behavior to optimize his promotional offer and his advertising.

IP anonymization
We activated the function IP anonymization at this website. Thus, your IP address is shortened by Goggle within the member states of the European Union and other member states, which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to the transmission to the U.S. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and shortened there. Under the authority of the provider of this website, Google shall use this information to analyze your usage of this website to set up reports about website activities and to provide further services related to website usage and internet usage at the request of the operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser in regards to Google Analytics shall not be merged with other data by Google.

Browser plug-in
You can avoid the installation of cookies by appropriately adjusting your browser software; however, we would like to make you aware of the fact that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. You can also avoid the transmission of your data relating to your usage of this website processed by cookies (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by clicking on the following link and downloading and installing the available browser plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Withdrawal from data collection

You can avoid the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that inhibits the collection of your data at future visits of this website: deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics deals with user data, please see the privacy statement of Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Contract data processing

We concluded a contract with Google concerning contract data processing and we fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when it comes to the usage of Google Analytics.

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress tool Stats to statistically evaluate visitor accessing. The provider is Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies that are stored at your computer and enable an analysis of the use of the website. The information about the use of our website generated by the cookies is stored at servers in the U.S. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage.

“WordPress-Stats” cookies remain on your computer until you delete them.

The storage of “WordPress Stats” cookies takes place on the basis of Art. 6 section 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the analysis of the user behavior to optimize his promotional offer and his advertising.

You can adjust your browser in a way that you are informed about the placement of cookies, may allow cookies only in individual cases, refuse to accept cookies in certain cases or in general as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. The deactivation of cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

You may withdraw from the collection and use of your data with effect for the future by clicking on this link that will place an opt-out-cookie in your browser: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you will have to place the opt-out-cookie again.

 

Plug-ins and Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins of YouTube, a website operated by Google. The provider is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

In the event that you use one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the servers of YouTube will be established. Thereby the YouTube server is informed about which page you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to relate your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. To prevent this, you have to log out from your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube takes place in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offer. This represents a justified interest according to Art. 6 section 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how YouTube deals with user data, please see the privacy statement of YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google web fonts

For the purpose of a uniform presentation of fonts, this website uses so called web fonts provided by Google. When opening a website, your browser stores the necessary web fonts in your browser cache to correctly display texts and fonts.

Therefore, your browser has to be connected to Google servers. Thus, Google will know that a website has been opened by your IP address. The usage of Google web fonts is performed in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This is a justified interest according to Art. 6 section 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

For further information on Google web fonts please see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and the privacy statement of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google maps

This website uses the map service Google maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

For using the functions of Google maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually sent to a Google server in the U.S. and saved there. The operator of this website has no influence on this transmission.

The usage of Google maps takes place in order to provide an appealing presentation of our online offer. It shall also make it easier to locate the places mentioned at our website. This is a justified interest according to Art. 6 section 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how Google deals with user data, please see the privacy statement of Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between the English and the German version of this privacy statement, the German original shall prevail.